Insights

Home > News & Insights > Insights > DOL Clarifies FMLA Definition of “Son or Daughter”

Share this on:   a b j c

DOL Clarifies FMLA Definition of “Son or Daughter”

Published by on July 19, 2010

 The Division recently posted a new Administrator Interpretation clarifying the definition of “son or daughter” under Section 101(12) of the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) as it applies to an employee standing “in loco parentis” to a child.  The new Administrator Interpretation is designated as AI FMLA 2010-3.  Please click here to access this […]

 The Division recently posted a new Administrator Interpretation clarifying the definition of “son or daughter” under Section 101(12) of the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) as it applies to an employee standing “in loco parentis” to a child.  The new Administrator Interpretation is designated as AI FMLA 2010-3.  Please click here to access this letter.

Topics:

Share:   a b j c